The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 came into force on 1 July 1993. It was preceded by the Privacy Commissioner Act 1991 which established the office of Privacy Commissioner and legal requirements for data matching.

The Privacy Act has as one of its main purposes the promotion and protection of individual privacy in general accordance with the 1980 Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Tran border Flows of Personal Data. With few exceptions it applies across the public and private sectors.

The Act is primarily concerned with good personal information handling practices.

New Zealand Technology Group Services Limited (Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup) supports and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act. How Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup users your information:

 

Personal Data

  1. We will not sell or market the email addresses or other collected personal information of registered Users to third parties.
  2. We will not view the files that you backup using the Service
  3. We may view your file system information (file extensions, sizes etc. but not your file contents) to provide technical support.
  4. You acknowledge and agree that Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup may occasionally send you administrative communications regarding your account or the Service via email.
  5. You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information, we will only use that information to communicate with you.

Cookies and Passive Data Collection

Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup uses cookie, IP address, and URL information to improve and further develop the Service, and to provide enhanced features to Users, where available. Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup uses cookies to save User screen names, session validators, and on Users' browsers and hard drives, and may use them to provide tailored products and services to those Users, as they become available.

IP Addresses also help us to diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the Service, and to otherwise provide the Service to our Users.

User Information Mozzie Online Backup Collects

When registering with Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup you provide Personal Data, which may include company/personal name, industry, number of employees, phone number, your title, city, country, a user name, confirmed email address, and a password. When backing data up with the Service, you send us that data and you also are sending file system information, including names of files and directories. Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup may also record your IP address when you submit information.

All information collected by Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup is used for internal purposes of providing the Service, providing support to users, and to improve services.

To protect your account information, please keep your password secure.

All Users may opt to remove their Personal Data from our system by contacting Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup, and cancelling their user account.

Disclosures

Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup does not disclose Personal Data to third parties, except to process credit card information for orders.

Security

Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup uses industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup cannot guarantee complete security. Further, while we take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "crackers" from obtaining this information.

 

Privacy Complaints

 

If you have a dispute or complaint about privacy on the Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup web site, we ask that you attempt first to resolve the issue directly with Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Revisions to this policy

 

Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup reserves the right in our sole discretion to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification of this policy will be posted on the Mozzie Online Backup Online Backup website and a User's continued use of the Service will signify agreement to such changes.

 

Registration or use of the service signifies your agreement to the privacy policy